English   Português  Español

Abstract

II International Conference on Research for Sustainable Development in Mountain Regions

Final list of Symposia

Instructions: In order to submit your abstract , please sign up on the site.

After that, you will be access other instructions and you able to submit your abstract in one of these symposiums according with your theme. If your theme is not included in these symposia, you can propose a new theme in Open session.

If you have any question, you can contact us by email: mountains2018@gmail.com


Symposium 1

Mountain Agriculture and Agroecology.

Conveners: Adriana Maria de Aquino, Renato Linhares de Assis, José Antonio Azevedo Espíndola, Orivaldo José Saggin Junior (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agrobiology - Brazil); Margarida Maria Pereira Arrobas Rodrigues (Mountain Research Center, CIMO - Portugal).


Symposium 2

Biogeography of the Andean and Amazonian regions.

Conveners: Andres Moreira-Munoz, Joel Calvo (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso – Chile); Marcelo Monge (Universidade Estadual de Campinas – Brazil); Daniel Montesinos (Instituto Científico IMOD – Peru); Enrique Mundaca (Universidad Católica del Maule – Chile); Mauricio Diazgranados (Royal Botanic Gardens – United Kingdom); Alexander Antonelli (University of Gothenburg, Sweden).


Symposium 3

Biosphere Reserves in mountain regions: resilience and adaptation to global changes.

Conveners: Andres Moreira-Munoz, Pablo Mansilla (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso – Chile); Ricardo Rozzi (North Texas University - USA); Rodrigo Calcagni (Parques para Chile Network - Chile); Marcelo Leguia (Universidad de Playa Ancha - Chile).


Symposium 4

Rural Tourism and Agritourism in Mountain Areas as Vectors of Sustainable Development.

Conveners: Bernadete da Conceição Carvalho Gomes Pedreira, Elaine Cristina Cardoso Fidalgo, Rachel Bardy Prado (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Soils - Brazil).


Symposium 5

Population and Local Governments as Allies in the Sustainable Use of Biodiversity as a Strategy for the Mountain Ecosystems Conservation

Conveners: Izar Araujo Aximoff (Escola Nacional de Botânica Tropical do Instituto de Pesquisas do Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro – Brazil); André Assis (Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento – Brazil); Amazile López (Secretaria Municipal de Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento Urbano Sustentável de Nova Friburgo – Brazil).


Symposium 6

World Famous Mountains Association: experiences of sustainable development.

Conveners: Joane McKnight (World Famous Mountains Association – Australia); Gary De Kock (South African National Parks - South Africa); Ute Ritschel (International Forest Art Association – Germany); Mmihai Cismaru; (Association Montana European – Romania); Mônica Alves Amorim (Federal University of Ceara – Brazil).


Symposium 7

Mountain forests management and ecosystem services: a desired balance.

Convener: João Azevedo (Mountain Research Center, CIMO - Portugal).


Symposium 8

Water harvesting: transforming grassland and livestock production in high Andes puna ecosystems, past and present.

Conveners: Jorge Recharte, Beatriz Fuentealba (Instituto de Montaña – Peru); Alexander Herrera (Universidad de los Andes – Colombia); Eric Chavez (OIKOS – Peru).


Symposium 9

Climate Change Adaptation in mountains regions.

Convener: Joyce M G Monteiro (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Soils - Brazil).


Symposium 10

Management and Social Control in Mountain Territories.

Conveners: Lamounier Erthal Villela, Adriana Soares de Schueler, Marcio de Albuquerque Vianna, Carlos Alberto Sarmento do Nascimento, Daniel Neto Francisco, Diná Andrade Lima Ramos, Lucimar Ferraz de Andrade Macedo, Vinícius Henrique Brandão (Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil).


Symposium 11

Exchange of experiences and local public policies that can collaborate with the sustainable development of municipalities and localities.

Convener: Leonardo Ciuffo Faver (Emater-Rio – Brazil).


Symposium 12

Mountain Agriculture and Field Education.

Conveners: Leonardo de Abreu Voigt, Eduardo Spitz de Carvalho, Sandro Roberto Araújo Oitaven (Family Center of Formation in Alternation Agricultural State College Rei Alberto I – Brazil); Marília Lopes de Campos, Robledo Mendes da Silva (Federal Rural University of Rio Janeiro – Brazil).


Symposium 13

The role of Science, Technology and Innovation for territorial development from Andean and Latin-American Perspectives.

Conveners: Mariana Lima Bandeira, Fernando Lopez Parra (UASB, Ecuador); Cezar Guedes (UFRRJ, Brazil); Ryan Cobey (UDLA, Ecuador).


Symposium 14

Mountain Cities: inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable.

Conveners: Milton Dines (CBME – Brazil); Sidnei Raimundo, Silvia Helena Zanirato, Antônio Carlos Sarti, Reinaldo Tadeu Boscolo Pacheco (EACH/USP – Brazil); Davis Gruber Sansolo (UNESP – Brazil); Ricardo Vedovello (Instituto Geológico, SMA/SP – Brazil).


Symposium 15

Conservation of Mountain Landscape and Sustainable Development.

Conveners: Mônica Alves Amorim (Federal University of Ceará – Brazil); Adriana Maria de Aquino, Renato Linhares de Assis (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agrobiology - Brazil).


Symposium 16

Responses of natural disasters to climate change and disaster risk reduction.

Conveners: Qiu Dunlian (Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Cui Peng (Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Irasema Alcántara-Ayala (Institute of Geography,National Autonomous University of Mexico – Mexico).


Symposium 17

Rural landscape and ecosystem services provision.

Conveners: Rachel Bardy Prado, Elaine Cristina Cardoso Fidalgo (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Soils - Brazil); Mariella Camardelli Uzeda, Luiz Fernando Duarte de Moraes (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agrobiology - Brazil).


Symposium 18

Addressing land use dynamics and global change in the Andes: Research priorities for the sustainable management of mountain landscapes.

Conveners: Sarah-LanMathez-Stiefel (Centre for Development and Environment, CDE, and World Agroforestry Centre,ICRAF – Peru); Ricardo Grau (Instituto de Ecología Regional, IER, Universidad Nacional de Tucumán, CONICET – Argentina); Manuel Peralvo (Consortium for the Sustainable Development of the Andean Ecoregion, CONDESAN – Ecuador).


Symposium 19

Sustainable territorial development in arid mountains? Paths and current challenges.

Conveners: Silvia Robledo, Facundo Martín, Diego Bombal, Marcelo Giraud, Facundo Rojas, Rosa Schilan, Natalia Puccarelli, Martha Bernabeu (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo – Argentina); Andrés Moreira Muñoz (Universidad Católica de Valparaíso – Chile); Camilo Veas, Ariel Muñoz Navarro, Pablo Mansilla Quiñones (Universidad Católica de Valparaíso – Chile).


Symposium 20

Value-adding strategies from postharvest to fork: challenges and opportunities of small food and beverages production in mountain environments

Conveners: Thadia Turon Costa da Silva Almeida (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro – Brazil); Ana Paula Pegorer de Siqueira, Maria Ivone Martins Jacintho Barbosa, Lucia Helena de Almeida (Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro – Brazil); Maria Fernanda Costa de A.C. Fonseca (Pesagro-Rio – Brazil); Celso Merola Junger, Fabiana Góes de Almeida (SFA-RJ/MAPA – Brazil); Mauro Sergio Vianello Pinto, Rodrigo Paranhos Monteiro (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Food Agrbusiness - Brazil); Julia Franco Stuchi (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Soils - Brazil).


Symposium 21

Art in Nature - Projects in Mountain Regions.

Conveners: Ute Ritschel (International Forest Art Association – Germany); Jutta Weber (UNESCO Global Geopark Bergstraße-Odenwald – Germany); Sue Spaid (Contemporary Museum – Belgium); Rieung Woo (Artist - South Korea).


Symposium 22

How Much Science vs How Much Practice? Bridging ‘The Sustainable Development’ Chasm in Africa’s Mountains.

Conveners: Vincent Ralph Clark (University of Pretoria - South Africa); Rob Marchant (University of York - United Kingdom); Bob Nakileza (Makerere University, Uganda).


Symposium 23

Earth surface patterns and processes & ecological conservation for sustainable mountain development – towards scientific cooperation along the Belt and Road.

Conveners: Wei Deng (Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences – China); Jinming Hu (Yunnan University – China).


Symposium 24

Methodological strategies to construction of territorial identities applied to mountain zones in a social innovation perspective

Conveners: Cristhiane Amâncio (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Agrobiology - Brazil). Marcos Borba (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Pecuária Sul - Brazil)


Symposium 25

Open Session

In case your theme doesn't comprise one of these Symposium you can submit your abstract in the open session.